Menu
Requirements for Tourist Visa - Six months

Requirements for Tourist Visa

Before applying, please read the general guidelines for visa applicants carefully.

  1. Strictly no amendment in application form, every single detail should be in type written.
  2. Uploading of photographs. Embassy desire that all photographs should be uploaded in their application form submitted in BLS centre. Photo uploaded should be same with the 2x2 picture attached in application form click here.
  3. NO scanned signature.
  4. Foreign Nationals must provide explanation letter why they're applying their visa here in Philippines instead in their country of Origin. Hand written is not allowed.
  5. Passport with a minimum validity of six months from the intended date of return from India.
  6. Photocopy of the passport bio page.
  7. Copy of the reservation Ticket and not Confirmed ticket needs to be produced at the time of submission of the application (two way ticket).
  8. Proof of financial standing / recent bank statement
  9. Invitation letter from family / friend / sponsor in India
    1. Financial statement of family / friend / sponsor in India
    2. Passport photocopy of sponsor.
    3. If married to Indian National kindly provide a marriage certificate.
    4. if minor kindly provide birth certificate and marriage certificate of parents.

The provision relating to 2 months gap between two visits of a foreign national to India on a Tourist Visa has been reviewed by the Government. It has been decided to lift the restriction of two-month gap on re-entry of foreign nationals coming to India except in case of nationals of Afghanistan, China, Iran, Pakistan, Iraq, Sudan, Bangladesh, foreigners of Pakistan and Bangladesh origins and Stateless persons and in such a case, permission should be sought from the Head of Indian Mission in the region and registration would be required within 14 days of arrival in India with the FRRO.

*Embassy may ask for additional document if needed from the applicant.

*NO EMERGENCY FEE FOR ALL TYPE OF VISA

** All the agents and representatives kindly produce an authorization letter and photocopy of an ID proof at the time of submission.

NOTE: It is necessary to fill out all details in online application form.


Visa fee schedule

VISA FEES FOR OTHER NATIONAL

Nationality Visa Fee BLS Charge TOTAL Type of visa Period of Visa
Philippines 11590 147 11737 Business Visa 6 months up to 1 yr
15745 147 15892 Business Visa 5 yrs
5355 147 5502 Tourist Visa 6 months 
10550 147 10697 Tourist Visa 5 yrs
1200 147 1347 Transit Visa 15 days
4320 147 4467 Enrty Visa 6 months   
6395 147 6542 Enrty Visa 1 yr
10550 147 10697 Enrty Visa 2 yrs up to 5 yrs
6395 147 6542 Employment Visa 6 months
10550 147 10697 Employment Visa 1 yr
4320 147 4467 Medical Visa 6 months
4320 147 4467 Conference Visa 6 months
CANADA 6395 147 6542 Business Visa 6 months up to 1 yr
7955 147 8102 Employment Visa 6 months
10550 147 10697 Employment Visa 1 year
UK 12730 147 12877 Business Visa 6 months up to 1 yr
8575 147 8722 Tourist Visa 6 months
USA 5355 147 5502 Tourist Visa 6 months
8475 147 8622 Business Visa 6 months up to 1 yr
5355 147 5502 Etry Visa 6 months
11590 147 11737 Etry Visa 5 yrs
JAPAN 580 147 727 Business Visa 6 months up to 1 yr
580 147 727 Employment Visa 6 months up to 1 yr
580 147 727 Tourist Visa 6 months
AUSTRALIA 11330 147 11477 Business Visa 6 months up to 1 yr
5355 147 5502 Tourist Visa 6 months 
ITALY 6395 147 6542 Business Visa 6 months up to 1 yr
JORDAN 5355 147 5502 Tourist Visa 6 months
PAPUA 5355 147 5502 Tourist Visa 6 months
PAKISTAN 260 147 407 Business Visa 6 months up to 1 yr
260 147 407 ENTRY Visa 6 months
ISRAEL 5355 147 5502 Tourist Visa 6 months
Portugal 5355 147 5502 Tourist Visa 6 months
New Zealand 6915 147 7062 Business Visa 6 months up to 1 yr
Taiwan 5355 147 5502 Tourist Visa 6 months
6395 147 6542 Business Visa 6 months up to 1 yr
Belgium 6395 147 6542 Business Visa 6 months up to 1 yr
France 5355 147 5502 Tourist Visa 6 months
8735 147 8882 Business Visa 6 months up to 1 yr
Hongkong 6395 147 6542 Business Visa 6 months up to 1 yr
Belarus 6395 147 6542 Business Visa 6 months up to 1 yr
Singapore 1460 147 1607 Tourist Visa 6 months
Egypt 5355 147 5502 Tourist Visa 6 months
Cote D' Ivore 6395 147 6542 Business Visa 6 months up to 1 yr
Hongkong 6395 147 6542 Business Visa 6 months up to 1 yr
Taiwan 6395 147 6542 Business Visa 6 months up to 1 yr
5355 147 5502 Tourist Visa 6 months 
Switzerland 6395 147 6542 Business Visa 6 months up to 1 yr
5355 147 5502 Tourist Visa 6 months
Slovakia 6395 147 6542 Business Visa 6 months up to 1 yr
  5355 147 5502 Tourist Visa 6 months
Netherland 6395 147 6542 Business Visa 6 months up to 1 yr
France 1200 147 1347 Transit Visa 15 days
TONGA 6395 147 6542 Business Visa 6 months up to 1 yr
INDONESIA 5355 147 5502 Tourist Visa 6 months
6395 147 6542 Business Visa 6 months up to 1 yr
CHINA 6395 147 6542 Business Visa 6 months up to 1 yr
5355 147 5502 Tourist Visa 6 months
MALAYSIA 6395 147 6542 Business Visa 6 months up to 1 yr
NORWAY 1200 147 1347 Transit Visa 15 days
IRAQ 4320 147 4467 Medical Visa 6 MONTHS
AUSTRIA 6395 147 6542 Business Visa 6 months up to 1 yr
LIBERIA 5355 147 5502 Tourist Visa 6 months
UZBEKISTAN 6395 147 6542 BV 6 months upto 1 yr
VIETNAM 6395 147 6542 BV 6 months upto 1 yr
BRAZIL 5355 147 5502 TV 6 months

Processing Time

Min 4-5 working days for Filipino nationals

Min 7-10 working days for other nationalities except for CIS Countries.


Tourist Visa On Arrival

To facilitate bona fide tourists holding Philippines passport, who plan their tours at a short notice, Government of India has introduced "Tourist Visa-on-Arrival" with effect from 01 January 2011.

Tourist visa on arrival shall be granted by the Immigration Officers at Delhi, Mumbai, Chennai and Kolkata airports and shall be valid for a maximum of 30 days with single entry. Tourist Visa-on-Arrival shall be allowed for a maximum of two times in a calendar year with a minimum gap of two months between each visit. This may please be noted that the tourist visa is non-extendable and non-convertible.

Who is eligible:

  1. Filipinos with valid passports upto at least 6 months validity, or re-entry permit if required,
  2. Visiting India for the purpose of tourism (recreation, sight-seeing, visiting friends and relatives).
  3. Fulfils all other criteria for grant of normal tourist visa to India like assured financial standing (production of confirmed return ticket or a ticket for onward journey within 30 days of arrival from India, proof of availability of sufficient funds to spend in India).

Documents to be carried:

  1. Passport size photographs, and
  2. Photocopy of the passport

Who is not eligible:

  1. Filipino who was or whose parents or grand parents (paternal or maternal) were born in, and was permanently resident in Pakistan,
  2. Persons holding diplomatic / official passports,
  3. A person who is a resident of India and / or works in India,
  4. A person who is declared persona non grata by Government of India and is the subject of a black list or any warning circular or other restrictive list.

Fee:

The fee would be US$ 60/- per passenger or an equivalent amount in Indian Rupees.

*NO EMERGENCY FEE FOR ALL TYPE OF VISA

TOP