Menu
Requirements for Tourist Visa - Six months

Requirements for Tourist Visa

Before applying, please read the general guidelines for visa applicants carefully.

  1. Strictly no amendment in application form, every single detail should be in type written.
  2. Uploading of photographs. Embassy desire that all photographs should be uploaded in their application form submitted in BLS centre. Photo uploaded should be same with the 2x2 picture attached in application form click here.
  3. NO scanned signature.
  4. Foreign Nationals must provide explanation letter why they're applying their visa here in Philippines instead in their country of Origin. Hand written is not allowed.
  5. Passport with a minimum validity of six months from the intended date of return from India.
  6. Photocopy of the passport bio page.
  7. Copy of the reservation Ticket and not Confirmed ticket needs to be produced at the time of submission of the application (two way ticket).
  8. Proof of financial standing / recent bank statement
  9. Invitation letter from family / friend / sponsor in India
    1. Financial statement of family / friend / sponsor in India
    2. Passport photocopy of sponsor.
    3. If married to Indian National kindly provide a marriage certificate.
    4. if minor kindly provide birth certificate and marriage certificate of parents.

The provision relating to 2 months gap between two visits of a foreign national to India on a Tourist Visa has been reviewed by the Government. It has been decided to lift the restriction of two-month gap on re-entry of foreign nationals coming to India except in case of nationals of Afghanistan, China, Iran, Pakistan, Iraq, Sudan, Bangladesh, foreigners of Pakistan and Bangladesh origins and Stateless persons and in such a case, permission should be sought from the Head of Indian Mission in the region and registration would be required within 14 days of arrival in India with the FRRO.

*Embassy may ask for additional document if needed from the applicant.

*NO EMERGENCY FEE FOR ALL TYPE OF VISA

** All the agents and representatives kindly produce an authorization letter and photocopy of an ID proof at the time of submission.


Visa fee schedule

VISA FEES FOR FILIPINO NATIONAL

Sl. No. Duration VISA FEE BLS CHARGE TOTAL
1 3 months 5305 427 5732
2 6 months 5305 427 5732
3 1 year 5305 427 5732
4 5 years 10500 427 10927

VISA FEES FOR OTHER NATIONAL

Nationality Visa Fee BLS Charge TOTAL Type of visa Period of Visa
Korea 6345 427 6772 Business 1 Year
5305 427 5732 Tourist 6 Months
Hungary 6345 427 6772 Business 1 Year
Indonesia 6345 427 6772 Business 6 Months upto 1 Year
Singapore 6345 427 6772 Business 6 Months upto 1 Year
Autralia 5305 427 5732 Tourist 6 Months
USA 8425 427 8852 Business 6 Months upto 1 Year
14135 427 14562 Business (5Years) 5 Year
5305 427 5732 Tourist 6 Months
Israel 5305 427 5732 Tourist 6 Months
Malaysia 6345 427 6772 Business 6 Months upto 1 Year
UK 12680 427 13107 Business 6 Months upto 1 Year
8525 427 8952 Tourist 6 Months
24005 427 24432 employment 6 Months
26080 427 26507 employment 1 Year
Japan 530 427 957 Business 6 months upto 1 Year
Canada 5305 427 5732 Tourist 6 Months
6345 427 6772 Business 6 months upto 1 Year
7905 427 8332 employment 6 months
10500 427 10927 employment 1 Year
4270 427 4697 entry 6 months
6345 427 6772 entry 1 Year
France 5305 427 5732 Tourist 6 Months
8685 427 9112 Business 6 Months upto 1 Year
Australia 5305 427 5732 tourist 6 Months
11280 427 11707 Business 6 Months upto 1 Year
Spain 11280 427 11707 Tourist 6 Months
Brazil 5305 427 5732 Tourist 6 Months
4270 427 4697 Student 6 Months
Sri Lanka 1410 427 1837 Tourist 6 Months
4270 427 4697 Business 6 Months upto 1 Year
Pakistan 210 427 637 Visit visa 6 Months 
210 427 637 Business 6 Months upto 1 Year
Iran 4270 427 4697 Entry 6 Months
6345 427 6772 Entry 1 Year
4270 427 4697 Student 6 Months upto 1 Year
5305 427 5732 Tourist 6 Months 
France 8685 427 9112 Business 6 Months upto 1 Year
5305 427 5732 Tourist 6 Months 
Philippines 4270 427 4697 Student 6 Months upto 1 Year
  427 427    
Germany 6345 427 6772 Business 6 Months upto 1 Year
5305 427 5732 Tourist 6 Months 
Cameroon 5305 427 5732 Tourist 6 Months 
Denmark 6345 427 6772 Business 6 Months upto 1 Year
Russia 11540 427 11967 Tourist 6 Months 
Italy 5305 427 5732 Tourist 6 Months 

BLS Service charge - 147.00
Courier - 250.00
SMS - 30.00
TOTAL - 427.00

In addition to above mentioned fee BLS Service charge of PHP 427.00 is to be paid

Processing Time

Min 4-5 working days for Filipino nationals and permanent residents.

Min 4-6 working days for other nationalities.


Tourist Visa On Arrival

To facilitate bona fide tourists holding Philippines passport, who plan their tours at a short notice, Government of India has introduced "Tourist Visa-on-Arrival" with effect from 01 January 2011.

Tourist visa on arrival shall be granted by the Immigration Officers at Delhi, Mumbai, Chennai and Kolkata airports and shall be valid for a maximum of 30 days with single entry. Tourist Visa-on-Arrival shall be allowed for a maximum of two times in a calendar year with a minimum gap of two months between each visit. This may please be noted that the tourist visa is non-extendable and non-convertible.

Who is eligible:

  1. Filipinos with valid passports upto at least 6 months validity, or re-entry permit if required,
  2. Visiting India for the purpose of tourism (recreation, sight-seeing, visiting friends and relatives).
  3. Fulfils all other criteria for grant of normal tourist visa to India like assured financial standing (production of confirmed return ticket or a ticket for onward journey within 30 days of arrival from India, proof of availability of sufficient funds to spend in India).

Documents to be carried:

  1. Passport size photographs, and
  2. Photocopy of the passport

Who is not eligible:

  1. Filipino who was or whose parents or grand parents (paternal or maternal) were born in, and was permanently resident in Pakistan,
  2. Persons holding diplomatic / official passports,
  3. A person who is a resident of India and / or works in India,
  4. A person who is declared persona non grata by Government of India and is the subject of a black list or any warning circular or other restrictive list.

Fee:

The fee would be US$ 60/- per passenger or an equivalent amount in Indian Rupees.

*NO EMERGENCY FEE FOR ALL TYPE OF VISA

TOP