Menu
Entry Visa

Requirements for Entry Visa (including X visa for person of Indian origin)

Before applying, please read the general guidelines for visa applicants carefully.

  1. Two latest colour photographs (size: 2X2 inches) showing full frontal view of face against a white background to be pasted on the application form. Photograph should be glossy and should not be stapled or close up. To know more about photo specification, click here.
  2. Passport with a minimum validity of six months from the intended date of return from India.
  3. Photocopy of the passport.
  4. If Indian spouse
    1. Financial Stability ( bank statement, balance in the passbook )
    2. Invitation letter from husband
      1. Specify duration of requested stay
      2. Relationship with the applicant
    3. Photocopy of Passport of Husband (Front and back)
      1. Name of spouse should be included at the back of the passport.
      2. Passport with a minimum validity of six months from the intended date of return from India.with photocopy.
    4. Original Marriage certificate with photocopy (NSO)
    5. Copy of the reservation Ticket and not Confirmed ticket needs to be produced at the time of submission of the application.
  5. Joining Spouse (currently employed, have business trip in India, joining vessel )
    1. Financial Stability ( bank statement, balance in the passbook )
    2. Invitation letter from relevant company in India
    3. Invitation letter from Spouse
    4. Visa copy of Spouse
    5. Contract of Employment
      1. For those spouse who is employed in India
    6. Duration of visa requested should be equivalent to the remaining validity of Spouse' visa.
    7. Original Marriage certificate with photocopy (NSO)
    8. Copy of the reservation Ticket and not Confirmed ticket needs to be produced at the time of submission of the application.
  6. Indian children
    1. Invitation letter from Father
      1. Specify duration of requested stay
      2. Relationship with the applicant
    2. Photocopy of passport of Father (Front and back)
    3. Photocopy of passport of Mother
    4. Original Marriage certificate with photocopy (NSO)
    5. Original Birth Certificate with photocopy (NSO)
    6. Copy of the reservation Ticket and not Confirmed ticket needs to be produced at the time of submission of the application.
  7. Dependents
    1. Financial Stability ( bank statement, balance in the passbook )
    2. Invitation letter from relevant company in India
    3. Invitation letter from spouse/parents
      1. Specify relationship with applicant
      2. Duration of Stay requested
    4. Photocopy of Passport of spouse/parents (Front and back)
    5. Contract of Employment
      1. For those Father/Parent who is employed in India
    6. Original Marriage certificate with photocopy (NSO)
    7. Copy of the reservation Ticket and not Confirmed ticket needs to be produced at the time of submission of the application.
  8. MissionariesFinancial Stability (bank statement, balance in the passbook)
    1. Financial Stability (bank statement, balance in the passbook)
    2. Invitation letter from relevant company in India
    3. Self letter/Guarantee letter from local hospital or clinic.
    4. Copy of the reservation Ticket and not Confirmed ticket needs to be produced at the time of submission of the application.
  9. Sports
    1. Financial Stability (bank statement, balance in the passbook)
    2. Invitation letter from India
    3. Guarantee letter from local organizers
    4. Clearance from the ministry in India
    5. Copy of the reservation Ticket and not Confirmed ticket needs to be produced at the time of submission of the application.
  10. Awarding Ceremony/Competition
    1. Financial Stability (bank statement, balance in the passbook)
    2. Invitation letter from India
    3. Guarantee letter from local organizers
    4. Copy of the reservation Ticket and not Confirmed ticket needs to be produced at the time of submission of the application.
  11. Examinations/Renewal of passport in India
    1. Financial Stability (bank statement, balance in the passbook)
    2. Invitation letter from India
    3. Self letter (explanation of purpose)
    4. Copy of the reservation Ticket and not Confirmed ticket needs to be produced at the time of submission of the application.

*Embassy may ask for additional document if needed from the applicant.

** All the agents and representatives kindly produce authorization letter and the photo copy of any ID at the time of submission.

*NO EMERGENCY FEE FOR ALL TYPE OF VISA


Visa fee schedule

VISA FEES FOR OTHER NATIONAL

Nationality Visa Fee BLS Charge TOTAL Type of visa Period of Visa
Philippines 11590 427 12017 Business Visa 6 months up to 1 yr
15745 427 16172 Business Visa 5 yrs
5355 427 5782 Tourist Visa 6 months 
10550 427 10977 Tourist Visa 5 yrs
1200 427 1627 Transit Visa 15 days
4320 427 4747 Enrty Visa 6 months   
6395 427 6822 Enrty Visa 1 yr
10550 427 10977 Enrty Visa 2 yrs up to 5 yrs
6395 427 6822 Employment Visa 6 months
10550 427 10977 Employment Visa 1 yr
4320 427 4747 Medical Visa 6 months
4320 427 4747 Conference Visa 6 months
CANADA 6395 427 6822 Business Visa 6 months up to 1 yr
7955 427 8382 Employment Visa 6 months
10550 427 10977 Employment Visa 1 year
UK 12730 427 13157 Business Visa 6 months up to 1 yr
8575 427 9002 Tourist Visa 6 months
USA 5355 427 5782 Tourist Visa 6 months
8475 427 8902 Business Visa 6 months up to 1 yr
5355 427 5782 Etry Visa 6 months
11590 427 12017 Etry Visa 5 yrs
JAPAN 580 427 1007 Business Visa 6 months up to 1 yr
580 427 1007 Employment Visa 6 months up to 1 yr
580 427 1007 Tourist Visa 6 months
AUSTRALIA 11330 427 11757 Business Visa 6 months up to 1 yr
5355 427 5782 Tourist Visa 6 months 
ITALY 6395 427 6822 Business Visa 6 months up to 1 yr
JORDAN 5355 427 5782 Tourist Visa 6 months
PAPUA 5355 427 5782 Tourist Visa 6 months
PAKISTAN 260 427 687 Business Visa 6 months up to 1 yr
260 427 687 ENTRY Visa 6 months
ISRAEL 5355 427 5782 Tourist Visa 6 months
Portugal 5355 427 5782 Tourist Visa 6 months
New Zealand 6915 427 7342 Business Visa 6 months up to 1 yr
Taiwan 5355 427 5782 Tourist Visa 6 months
6395 427 6822 Business Visa 6 months up to 1 yr
Belgium 6395 427 6822 Business Visa 6 months up to 1 yr
France 5355 427 5782 Tourist Visa 6 months
8735 427 9162 Business Visa 6 months up to 1 yr
Hongkong 6395 427 6822 Business Visa 6 months up to 1 yr
Belarus 6395 427 6822 Business Visa 6 months up to 1 yr
Singapore 1460 427 1887 Tourist Visa 6 months
Egypt 5355 427 5782 Tourist Visa 6 months
Cote D' Ivore 6395 427 6822 Business Visa 6 months up to 1 yr
Hongkong 6395 427 6822 Business Visa 6 months up to 1 yr
Taiwan 6395 427 6822 Business Visa 6 months up to 1 yr
5355 427 5782 Tourist Visa 6 months 
Switzerland 6395 427 6822 Business Visa 6 months up to 1 yr
5355 427 5782 Tourist Visa 6 months
Slovakia 6395 427 6822 Business Visa 6 months up to 1 yr
  5355 427 5782 Tourist Visa 6 months
Netherland 6395 427 6822 Business Visa 6 months up to 1 yr
France 1200 427 1627 Transit Visa 15 days
TONGA 6395 427 6822 Business Visa 6 months up to 1 yr
INDONESIA 5355 427 5782 Tourist Visa 6 months
6395 427 6822 Business Visa 6 months up to 1 yr
CHINA 6395 427 6822 Business Visa 6 months up to 1 yr
5355 427 5782 Tourist Visa 6 months
MALAYSIA 6395 427 6822 Business Visa 6 months up to 1 yr
NORWAY 1200 427 1627 Transit Visa 15 days
IRAQ 4320 427 4747 Medical Visa 6 MONTHS
AUSTRIA 6395 427 6822 Business Visa 6 months up to 1 yr
LIBERIA 5355 427 5782 Tourist Visa 6 months
UZBEKISTAN 6395 427 6822 BV 6 months upto 1 yr
VIETNAM 6395 427 6822 BV 6 months upto 1 yr
BRAZIL 5355 427 5782 TV 6 months

In addition to above mentioned fee BLS Service charge of PHP 147.00 is to be paid

Processing Time

For Filipino nationals - subject to Embassy approval

For other nationalities and Permanent residents - subject to Embassy approval


TOP