Menu
Entry Visa

Requirements for Entry Visa (including X visa for person of Indian origin)

Before applying, please read the general guidelines for visa applicants carefully.

  1. Strictly no amendment in application form, every single detail should be in type written.
  2. Uploading of photographs. Embassy desire that all photographs should be uploaded in their application form submitted in BLS centre. Photo uploaded should be same with the 2x2 picture attached in application form click here.
  3. NO scanned signature.
  4. Foreign Nationals must provide explanation letter why they're applying their visa here in Philippines instead in their country of Origin. Hand written is not allowed.
  5. Passport with a minimum validity of six months from the intended date of return from India.
  6. Photocopy of the passport.
  7. If Indian spouse
    1. Financial Stability ( bank statement, balance in the passbook )
    2. Invitation letter from husband
      1. Specify duration of requested stay
      2. Relationship with the applicant
    3. Photocopy of Passport of Husband (Front and back)
      1. Name of spouse should be included at the back of the passport.
      2. Passport with a minimum validity of six months from the intended date of return from India.with photocopy.
    4. Original Marriage certificate with photocopy (NSO)
    5. Copy of the reservation Ticket and not Confirmed ticket needs to be produced at the time of submission of the application.
  8. Joining Spouse (currently employed, have business trip in India, joining vessel )
    1. Financial Stability (bank statement, balance in the passbook)
    2. Invitation letter from relevant company in India
    3. Invitation letter from Spouse
    4. Visa copy of Spouse
    5. Contract of Employment
      1. For those spouse who is employed in India
    6. Duration of visa requested should be equivalent to the remaining validity of Spouse' visa.
    7. Original Marriage certificate with photocopy (NSO)
    8. Copy of the reservation Ticket and not Confirmed ticket needs to be produced at the time of submission of the application.
  9. Dependents
    1. Financial Stability ( bank statement, balance in the passbook )
    2. Invitation letter from relevant company in India
    3. Invitation letter from spouse/parents
      1. Specify relationship with applicant
      2. Duration of Stay requested
    4. Photocopy of Passport of spouse/parents (Front and back)
    5. Contract of Employment
      1. For those Father/Parent who is employed in India
    6. Original Marriage certificate with photocopy (NSO)
    7. Copy of the reservation Ticket and not Confirmed ticket needs to be produced at the time of submission of the application.
  10. MissionariesFinancial Stability (bank statement, balance in the passbook)
    1. Financial Stability ( bank statement, balance in the passbook )
    2. Invitation letter from India
    3. Guarantee letter from local congregation
    4. Copy of the reservation Ticket and not Confirmed ticket needs to be produced at the time of submission of the application.
  11. Medical Training course
    1. Financial Stability ( bank statement, balance in the passbook )
    2. Invitation letter from relevant company in India
    3. Self letter/Guarantee letter from local hospital or clinic.
    4. Copy of the reservation Ticket and not Confirmed ticket needs to be produced at the time of submission of the application.
  12. Sports
    1. Financial Stability ( bank statement, balance in the passbook )
    2. Invitation letter from India
    3. Guarantee letter from local organizers
    4. Clearance from the ministry in India
    5. Copy of the reservation Ticket and not Confirmed ticket needs to be produced at the time of submission of the application.
  13. Awarding Ceremony/Competition
    1. Financial Stability ( bank statement, balance in the passbook )
    2. Invitation letter from India
    3. Guarantee letter from local organizers
    4. Copy of the reservation Ticket and not Confirmed ticket needs to be produced at the time of submission of the application.
  14. Examinations/Renewal of passport in India
    1. Financial Stability ( bank statement, balance in the passbook )
    2. Invitation letter from India
    3. Self letter (explanation of purpose)
    4. Copy of the reservation Ticket and not Confirmed ticket needs to be produced at the time of submission of the application.

*Embassy may ask for additional document if needed from the applicant.

**All the agents and representatives kindly produce authorization letter and the photo copy of any ID at the time of submission.

*NO EMERGENCY FEE FOR ALL TYPE OF VISA

Visa Fee

VISA FEES FOR FILIPINO NATIONAL

Sl. No. Duration VISA FEE BLS CHARGE TOTAL
1 3 months 4270 427 4697
2 6 months 4270 427 4697
3 1 year 6345 427 6772
4 2 years 10500 427 10927
5 5 years 10500 427 10927

NOTE- Revised visa fee will be effective from 2nd July 2012.For new visa fee schdule Click here.

DURATION AMOUNT (PHP)
FOR US NATIONALS
1 UPTO SIX MONTHS 6,410.00 (Including fax charges and surcharge)
2 UPTO 1 YEAR 8,410.00 (Including fax charges and surcharge)
3 UPTO 5 YEARS 12,610.00 (Including fax charges and surcharge)
OTHER NATIONALS
1 UPTO SIX MONTHS 5,310.00 (Including fax charges)
2 UPTO 1 YEAR 7,410.00 (Including fax charges)
3 UPTO 5 YEARS 11,560.00 (Including fax charges)

Revision of visa fees for Russian nationals w.e.f. 22 July 2014

Sl. No. All Types of Visa Visa Fee
(Philippine Peso)
1 Single entry 3238
2 Double Entry 5835
3 Multiple entry 7392
4 Transfer of valid Visa 3238

Revision of visa fees for UKRAINE nationals
All types of visa Revised Fee
Sl. No. (Excluding ICWF charges and service providers fee) (Philippine Peso)
1 Transit (Single/double entry) (Duration - 15 days ) 5575
2 Tourist (Single/double/multiple entry) (Up to 6 months) 5575
3 All other types of visas i.e Conference, Employement, Journalist, Entry visas etc. (Up to 6 months) 5575
4 All other types of visas i.e Conference, Employement, Journalist, Entry visas etc. (Up to 1 year) 7913
5 Student Visa (Up to 5 years) 5575
6 Business visa (Single/double/multiple entry) (Up to 1 year) 7913
7 Business visa (Single/double/multiple entry) (Up to 1- 5 years) 11548
8 All other types of visas i.e Conference, Employment, Journalist, Entry visas etc. (Up to 5 years) 11548

Revision of visa fees for NIGERIAN nationals
All types of visa Revised Fee
Sl. No. (Excluding ICWF charges and service providers fee) (Philippine Peso)
1 Business Visa 14145
2 Student Visa 14145
3 Medical visa 14145
4 Entry Visa 14145
5 Tourist Visa 14145
6 Employment Visa 14145
7 Conference Visa 14145
8 Other Visas 14145

Revision of visa fees for USA nationals
All types of visa Revised Fee
Sl. No. (Excluding ICWF charges and service providers fee) (Philippine Peso)
1 Tourist Visa (only) 6354
2 (Maximum of 10 years)

BLS Service charge - 147.00
Courier - 250.00
SMS - 30.00
TOTAL - 427.00

In addition to above mentioned fee BLS Service charge of PHP 427.00 is to be paid

Required Documents

For Filipino nationals - subject to Embassy approval

For other nationalities and Permanent residents - subject to Embassy approval

TOP