Menu
Employment Visa

Requirements for Employment Visa

Before applying, please read the general guidelines for visa applicants carefully.

  1. Strictly no amendment in application form, every single detail should be in type written.
  2. Uploading of photographs. Embassy desire that all photographs should be uploaded in their application form submitted in BLS centre. Photo uploaded should be same with the 2x2 picture attached in application form click here.
  3. NO scanned signature.
  4. Foreign Nationals must provide explanation letter why they're applying their visa here in Philippines instead in their country of Origin. Hand written is not allowed.
  5. Passport with a minimum validity of six months from the intended date of return from India.
  6. Photocopy of the passport.
  7. Invitation letter from Employer in India
  8. Letter from the employer justifying the appointment of a foreigner.
  9. Proof of Registration of the Company under relevant provisions of the Government of India rules.
  10. Documentary proof of educational qualifications and professional expertise.
    1. Diploma or Transcript of Records (original and photocopy)
  11. Copy of the reservation Ticket and not Confirmed ticket needs to be produced at the time of submission of the application.
  12. Original contract duly signed by employee and employer with date and stamp of the company
    1. Duration of Contract
      1. Specify month, date, and year
    2. Tax Liability
    3. Other responsibilities
    4. Salary structure
    5. Please specify benefits like:
      1. Food
      2. Transportation (House to worksite)
      3. Accommodation
      4. Medical
  13. Original Curriculum Vitae with photograph
  14. Explanation letter from employer
    1. For those employee who didn't extend their visa in India for a certain reason.
  15. Interview by the counsular office
  16. Foreign nationals with less than two years' residence in the Philippines must apply in the countries of their origin / citizenship.
  17. Certificate from the Employer why applicant is being hired and that there is no available Indian national for the position.
  18. Please specify contract duly signed by employee and employers with stamped in Company of India
    1. ITR, kindly provide ITR if employed before in India
    2. Please provide certificate of specialization or any proof that you are fit for the position you are applying for.
    3. Please provide photocopy of PAN card of the company
    4. For those working Offshore must have attestation of ITR.

*Embassy may ask for additional document if needed from the applicant.

**All the agents and representatives kindly produce authorization letter and the photo copy of any ID at the time of submission.

*NO EMERGENCY FEE FOR ALL TYPE OF VISA


Visa fee schedule

VISA FEES FOR FILIPINO NATIONAL

Sl. No. Duration VISA FEE BLS CHARGE TOTAL
1 3 months 4270 427 4697
2 6 months 6345 427 6772
3 1 year 10500 427 10927
4 5 years 15842 427 16269

NOTE- Revised visa fee will be effective from 2nd July 2012.For new visa fee schdule Click here.

NATIONALITY DURATION AMOUNT (PHP)
US NATIONAL Upto six months
Upto one year
7,410.00 (Including FAX charge and surcharge)
9,510.00 (Including FAX charge and surcharge)
FOR OTHER NATIONALITIES EXCEPT FOR 15 SPECIFIED COUNTRIES GIVEN IN ANNEXURE I (CLICK HERE) Upto six months
Upto one year
5,310.00 (Including FAX charge)
7,410.00 (Including FAX charge)

Revision of visa fees for Russian nationals w.e.f. 22 July 2014

Sl. No. All Types of Visa Visa Fee
(Philippine Peso)
1 Single entry 3238
2 Double Entry 5835
3 Multiple entry 7392
4 Transfer of valid Visa 3238

Revision of visa fees for UKRAINE nationals
All types of visa Revised Fee
Sl. No. (Excluding ICWF charges and service providers fee) (Philippine Peso)
1 Transit (Single/double entry) (Duration - 15 days) 5575
2 Tourist (Single/double/multiple entry) (Up to 6 months) 5575
3 All other types of visas i.e Conference, Employement, Journalist, Entry visas etc. (Up to 6 months) 5575
4 All other types of visas i.e Conference, Employement, Journalist, Entry visas etc. (Up to 1 year) 7913
5 Student Visa (Up to 5 years) 5575
6 Business visa (Single/double/multiple entry) (Up to 1 year) 7913
7 Business visa (Single/double/multiple entry) (Up to 1- 5 years) 11548
8 All other types of visas i.e Conference, Employment, Journalist, Entry visas etc. (Up to 5 years) 11548

Revision of visa fees for NIGERIAN nationals
All types of visa Revised Fee
Sl. No. (Excluding ICWF charges and service providers fee) (Philippine Peso)
1 Business Visa 14145
2 Student Visa 14145
3 Medical visa 14145
4 Entry Visa 14145
5 Tourist Visa 14145
6 Employment Visa 14145
7 Conference Visa 14145
8 Other Visas 14145

Revision of visa fees for USA nationals
All types of visa Revised Fee
Sl. No. (Excluding ICWF charges and service providers fee) (Philippine Peso)
1 Tourist Visa (only) 6354
2 (Maximum of 10 years)

BLS Service charge - 147.00
Courier - 250.00
SMS - 30.00
TOTAL - 427.00

In addition to above mentioned fee BLS Service charge of PHP 427.00 is to be paid

Processing Time

For Filipino nationals - subject to Embassy approval

For other nationalities and Permanent residents - subject to Embassy approval


TOP